United Kingdom Visa's


1. Overview

You can apply for a General Visitor visa if:
you want to visit the UK for leisure, eg as a tourist on holiday
you’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland

How long it will take

You can apply for a visa up to 3 months before your date of travel to the UK.

You should get a decision on your visa within 3 weeks.

Check the guide processing times to find out how long getting a visa might take in the country you’re applying from.
How long you can stay

You can stay in the UK for up to 6 months with a General Visitor visa.

You can also apply for a long-term visit visa if you can prove you need to make repeat visits over a longer period. You can stay for a maximum of 6 months on each visit and your visa can last for 1, 2, 5 or 10 years.
Fees

It costs £83 to apply.

Long-term visit visa fees are:
1 year - £300
2 years - £300
5 years - £544
10 years - £737

What you can and can’t do

You can study for up to 30 days, as long as it’s not the main reason for your visit.

You can’t:
take paid or unpaid work
live in the UK for long periods of time through frequent visits
marry or register a civil partnership, or give notice of marriage or civil partnership
get private medical treatment
get public funds

2. Eligibility

You can apply for a General Visitor visa if you’re:
18 or over
travelling to the UK for leisure (not work or study)
able to support yourself for the duration of your trip
not in transit to another country, except for Ireland, the Isle of Man or the Channel Islands
able to pay for your return or onward journey

If you’re applying for a long-term visit visa

You must also prove that:
you have a frequent and ongoing need to come to the UK
the reason for your need to come to the UK is unlikely to change significantly while the visa is valid
you plan to leave the UK at the end of each visit

Your visa may be taken away (revoked) and you may get a long-term ban on visiting if your travel history shows you’re repeatedly living in the UK for extended periods.

3. Documents you must provide

When you apply you’ll need to provide:
a current passport or other valid travel identification
2 passport size colour photographs
evidence that you can support yourself during your trip, eg bank statements or payslips for the last 6 months
details of where you intend to stay and your travel plans - you shouldn’t pay for accommodation or travel until you get your visa

You need a page in your passport that’s blank on both sides for your visa.

You’ll need to provide a certified translation of any documents that aren’t in English or Welsh.

Read the guidance for a full list of documents you can provide.

You may need to provide additional documents depending on your circumstances.
If you’re applying for a long-term visit visa

You must also provide evidence to show that you can support yourself financially for the duration of your visa.

You may be given a visa for a shorter period than requested if you don’t do this. You won’t get a refund of the application fee if you get a shorter visa or your application is refused.

4. Apply
Apply outside the UK

You must apply online for a General Visitor visa.

You’ll need to have your fingerprints and photograph (known as ‘biometric information’) taken at a visa application centre as part of your application.

You may be able to get your visa faster or other services depending on what country you’re in - check with your visa application centre.

-Source https://www.gov.uk/general-visit-visa/apply
There are no comments on this page.