Malawi Visa's


Do I need a Visa ?


For any category of entry (including as a visitor), you must have a visa if you:
» are a national of one of the countries listed in the visa and transit visa nationals page on this website
» are stateless (you do not have a nationality)
You do not need a visa if your country is listed in the no visa nationals page on this website.

How do I apply for a visa?

You can apply in person at our Malawi foreign missions or through a sponsor in Malawi.

What will I need to make my application?


This will depend on which category you are applying for entry under. In all cases you will need to fill in an application form (download here ).
You will also need the following.
» Valid passport or travel document (for at least 6 months) ( ICAO passport photograph specification, on passport page).
» The visa fee. This can only be paid after approval. See visa fees page on this website .
» Supporting documents relevant to your application.

Where to apply for a visa

You can apply at Malawi’s foreign mission or at our Regional Offices in Mzuzu and Lilongwe and Immigration Headquarters in Blantyre.
What will happen when I make my application?
The visa officer (rephrase) will make a decision using your application form and the supporting documents you have provided. If this is not possible, they may need to interview you. Once a decision is made they will formally notify you.
Can I appeal if you refuse my visa?
You can appeal to the Chief Immigration Officer if your application is rejected . You can get information about appeals from the office which processed your application.
You should not travel to Malawi before a visa has been obtained/issued.

The current visa categories and fees are as follows;
2.1.1 VISAS ISSUED WITHIN MALAWI

CATEGORYFEES (US DOLLARS)
Transit visa50
Single Entry Visa70
Multiple entry visa for 6 months150
Multiple entry visa for 12 months250
Gratis visaNo fees charged

2.1.2
VISAS ISSUED IN MALAWI FOREIGN MISSIONS

CATEGORYFEES (US DOLLARS)
Transit visa70
Single Entry Visa100
Multiple entry visa for 6 months220
Multiple entry visa for 12 months300
Gratis visaNo fees charged


-source http://www.immigration.gov.mw/

There are no comments on this page.